🇬🇧 We list 15,000 places to visit in United Kingdom, including 7,479 historic site, 2,505 museum & gallery, 1,686 attraction, 1,500 mountain & peak, 662 nature reserve, 365 beach. Tap a pin for the place page and directions.
See all places in United Kingdom →
Browse United Kingdom by type
Historic site 7,479Museum & gallery 2,505Attraction 1,686Mountain & peak 1,500Nature reserve 662Beach 365Lookout 298Waterfall 234Zoo & wildlife 135Theme park 75National park 61
Historic site (7,479)
- : Edderton I Standing Stone - Clach Biorach - The Sharp Stone
- 'The Kitchen' Crannog
- 3rd Duke of Bridgewater's monument
- Abbey Church
- Abbey House
- Abbey Ruins
- Abbey Wall
- Abbot's Kitchen
- Abbotrule Kirk
- Abbotsbury Castle
- Aberconwy House
- Aberdour Castle
- Abergavenny Castle
- Abergeldie Castle
- Aberlemno Churchyard Pictish Cross
- Aberrheidol Castle
- Abertillery War Memorial
- Aberystwyth Castle
- Abhainn Bhaile Mheadhonaich
- Aboyne Castle
- Abra Barrow
- Abutment of Roman Bridge
- Ach' An Duin, Broch
- Achadun Castle
Museum & gallery (2,505)
- '900 Years of Living History' Permanent Exhibition
- 13th Century Undercroft shop
- 1940s Swansea Bay
- 44AD Art Gallery and Studios
- 493rd Bomb Group Museum
- 78 Derngate: The Charles Rennie Mackintosh House
- A World In Miniature
- Abbey House Museum
- Abbey Pumping Station
- Abbeydale Industrial Hamlet
- Abbot Hall Art Gallery
- Aberdeen Art Gallery
- Aberdeen Maritime Museum
- Aberdeen Science Centre
- Aberdeenshire Farming Museum
- Aberdeenshire Museums Discovery Centre
- Abergavenny Museum
- Abernodwydd Farmhouse
- Abertillery & District Museum
- Aberystwyth University, School of Art Museum and Galleries
- Abingdon County Hall Museum
- Abington Park Museum
- Acorn Bank
- Aerospace Bristol
Attraction (1,686)
- 10 Downing Street
- 199 Steps
- 221B Baker Street
- A la Ronde
- Abbey Cwm Hir Hall
- Abbey House Gardens
- Abbey Road Crossing
- Abbey Road Studios
- Abbot's Hospital
- Abbots Hall Farm
- Abbotsbury Subtropical Gardens
- Abbotsbury Swannery
- Aberdulais Tin Works and Waterfall
- Aberfeldy Distillery
- Aberglasney Gardens
- Accelerator
- Acton Scott Historic Working Farm
- Ad Gefrin
- Agglestone Rock
- Airport House
- Aldenham Country Park
- Alexandra Palace
- Alford Windmill
- All Souls Church
Mountain & peak (1,500)
- A' Bhuidheanach Bheag
- A' Chailleach
- A' Chailleach
- A' Chaoirnich
- A' Chioch
- A' Chioch
- A' Chràileag
- A' Chrois
- A' Ghlas-bheinn
- A' Mhaighdean
- A' Mharconaich
- Ainshval
- Allen Crags
- Allt Lwyd
- Allt-fawr
- Am Basteir
- Am Bàthach
- Am Bathaich
- Am Bodach
- Am Bodach
- Am Faochagach
- Am Meallan
- An Caisteal
- An Cearcallach
Nature reserve (662)
- Abernethy National Nature Reserve
- Abington Meadows Nature Reserve
- Abney Park
- Acaster South Ings SSSI
- Ackroyd Drive Green Link
- Adderbury Lakes
- Adelaide Nature Reserve
- Alan Hersey Nature Reserve
- Alice Holt Forest
- Allerthorpe Common
- Alloa Inch
- Alverstone Mead Nature Reserve
- Ambarrow Court
- Ancells Farm Nature Reserve
- Anton Lakes
- Ariundle Oakwood National Nature Reserve
- Arle Grove
- Arthur Jacob Nature Reserve
- Arthur's Meadow NR
- Arundel Wetland Centre
- Ashford Hill National Nature Reserve
- Ashtead Common
- Ashwell Quarry & Quarry Springs
- Ashwell Springs
Beach (365)
- Aberavon Beach
- Aberdeen Beach
- Abermawr
- Arlo Porth
- Babbacombe Beach
- Bantham beach
- Barafundle Bay
- Benllech Sands
- Big Beach
- Booby's Bay
- Bossiney haven
- Botany Bay
- Bovisand Beach
- Broad Haven Beach
- Broad Haven South
- Broad Sands
- Broad Sands
- Broadsands
- Camber Sands
- Carbis Bay Beach
- Caswell Bay Beach
- Cefn Sidan
- Chapel Porth Beach
- Chesil Beach
Lookout (298)
- Ana Cross
- Beacon Hill
- Brinklow Castle
- Caen Hill Flight of Locks
- Canonteign Falls
- Carr Naze
- Castle Hill
- Castle Hill
- Cavern Cascade
- Chanonry Point
- Corrachadh Mòr Furthest West Point of British Mainland
- Crouch Hill
- Devil's Frying Pan
- Fairy Pools
- Friar's Crag
- Frodsham War Memorial
- Green Howe
- Greenside Lead Mine
- Ha' Hill
- Hardy Monument
- Henman Hill
- Hume Castle
- Killigerran Head
- King Henry VIII's Mound
Waterfall (234)
- Aber Falls
- Achness falls
- Aira Force
- Ashgill Force
- Aysgarth Middle Force
- Badger Fall
- Beezley Falls
- Bracklinn Falls
- Brontë Waterfall
- Caradog Falls
- Catrake Force
- Cauldron Falls
- Cauldron Linn
- Cauldron Snout
- Cautley Spout
- Cenarth Falls
- Chest of Dee
- Conwy Falls
- Corra Linn
- Corrie Spout
- Corrimony Falls
- Cotter Force
- Culachy Falls
- Culnaskiach Falls
Zoo & wildlife (135)
- Africa Alive
- Amazon World
- Anglesey Sea Zoo
- Axe Valley Wildlife Park
- Banham Zoo
- Battersea Park Children's Zoo
- Beale Park
- Birdland Park and Gardens
- Birdworld
- Birmingham Wildlife Conservation Park
- Blackpool Zoo
- Blair Drummond Safari Park
- Blue Planet Aquarium
- Blue Reef Aquarium
- Borth Animalarium
- Brighton Aquarium
- Bristol Aquarium
- Bristol Zoo Project
- British Wildlife Centre
- Bucklebury Farm Park
- Chester Zoo
- Colchester Zoo
- Cotswold Wildlife Park
- Crocodiles of the World
Theme park (75)
- Adrenalin Quarry
- Adventure Island
- Alton Towers Resort
- Barry Island Pleasure Park
- Bekonscot Model Village
- BeWILDerwood
- Blackgang Chine Theme Park
- Blackpool Pleasure Beach
- Brean Theme Park
- Butlins Bognor Regis
- Camel Creek Adventure Park
- Chessington World of Adventures
- Clarence Pier
- Codona's Amusement Park
- Crealy Adventure Park
- Diggerland
- Diggerland
- Diggerland Kent
- Diggerland Yorkshire
- Drayton Manor Resort
- Dreamland Margate
- Fantasy Island
- Flamingo Land
- Funland Hayling Island
National park (61)
- Aberbargoed Grasslands National Nature Reserve
- Allt Rhyd y Groes National Nature Reserve
- Black Park
- Cader Idris National Nature Reserve
- Carmel National Nature Reserve
- Claerwen National Nature Reserve
- Coed Cymerau National Nature Reserve
- Coed Ganllwyd National Nature Reserve
- Coed Rheidol National Nature Reserve
- Coed Tremadog National Nature Reserve
- Coed-y-Cerrig National Nature Reserve
- Coedmor National Nature Reserve
- Coedydd Aber National Nature Reserve
- Coedydd Aber National Nature Reserve
- Coedydd Maentwrog National Nature Reserve
- Cors Bodeilio National Nature Reserve
- Cors Caron National Nature Reserve
- Cors Erddreiniog National Nature Reserve
- Cors Geirch National Nature Reserve
- Cors Goch National Nature Reserve
- Cors Gyfelog National Nature Reserve
- Cors y Llyn National Nature Reserve
- Corsydd Llangloffan National Nature Reserve
- Craig Cerrig Gleisiad a Fan Frynych National Nature Reserve
Place data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the ODbL.